BAKERSFIELD, Calif.- The 6th Annual ROWDYs honored the top academic and athletic performances of the 2016-17 season Monday night with 19 student-athletes and three teams taking home ROWDYs trophies.

17 additional athletes were honored as part of the ROWDYs All-Academic Team while 30 others were inducted into the Golden Circle Student-Athlete Hall of Fame.

The 6th Annual ROWDYs were highlighted by guest presenters, highlights and recaps from the 2016-17 season and a gold carpet arrival for over 300 student-athletes and supporters at the historic Fox Theater.

 

The winners of this year's awards were:

Russell Rohlfing-Clutch Performer of the Year

Lyndsay Klimenko- Weight Room Warrior

Athletic Director's Make a Difference Award- Tori Peers & Lovre Soric

Newcomer of the Year-Sophie Freeman & Shon Briggs

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year-Angel Valdez & Ryan Grotjohn

Blue-Gold Award- Kristen Jensen & Matt Smith

Kegley-McCall Award (Highest Team GPA)- Women's Soccer

Heart of a Champion Award- Kate Tokuhara & Justin McKinley

Best Academic Performance- Angel Valdez

Best Individual Contest- Paola Hernandez & Sean Nickell

Rudy Carvajal Community Service Award- Women's Swimming & Diving

Roadrunner Olympics/SAAC ‘Team of the Year'- Water Polo

Flachmann Award- Carol Grasso & Dedrick Basile

The President's Award- Nicola Barrett & David Metzgar

All-Academic Team:

The team member with the highest GPA from each team will be named to our ROWDYs All-Academic Team.

Women's Soccer- Mel Cea

Men's Soccer- Jamie Carey-Morrell

Volleyball- Emily Lopes

Women's Basketball- Jazmine Johnson, Keri Kleist

Men's Basketball- Brent Wrapp

Women's Swimming and Diving- Audrey Willoughby

Men's Swimming and Diving- Lovre Soric

Wrestling- Mark Penyacsek

Softball- Julea Cavazos and Lyndsay Klimenko

Baseball- Jake Ortega

Women's Golf- Ariel Lee

Men's Golf- Garry Cai

Women's Cross Country/Track & Field- Angel Valdez

Men's Track- Emmett Wirtz

Water Polo- Ruby Versfeld

Golden Circle-Student-Athlete Hall of Fame

Jaylin Airington - Men's Basketball

Tancy Aldridge -Water Polo

Chandler Bullman -Women's Golf

Carlee Burks -Women's Diving

Max Carter -Baseball

Marina Emhoff -Cross Country

Alex Encarnacion-Strand -Wrestling

Carol Grasso –Volleyball

Paola Hernandez –Women's Swimming

Izzad Ibrahim -Men's Golf

Mahlik Jones –Baseball

Lyndsay Klimenko –Softball

Sara Little –Beach Volleyball

Justin McKinley –Men's Track & Field

David Metzgar –Baseball

Nicolo Salum –Pep Band

Luka Seles –Men's Swimming

Matt Smith – Men's Basketball

Whitney Strong –Women's Soccer

Hugo Vinales –Men's Soccer

Courtney Wahlstrom –Water Polo

Erika Williams –Women's Basketball