BAKERSFIELD, Calif. The nominees for the 6th Annual ROWDYs, which will be presented on Monday, May 1 at The Fox Theater were unveiled on Monday on ‘Roadrunner Rundown.’

This year’s show ‘The 6th Annual ROWDYs’ features a heavy-focus on the student-athlete experience at CSUB with an emphasis on the senior class of 2017. This year’s show will again feature plenty of multimedia and recaps of the top athletic and academic performances in 2016-17.

14 awards will be awarded on May 1 along with new items like the ‘ROWDYs All-Academic Team’ and a new version of the ‘Roadrunner Olympics Team of the Year’ Award. The nominees for this year’s awards are listed below.

Fans are invited to attend the show on Monday, May 1 with a special gold carpet meet and greet with student-athletes beginning at 6 P.M., the show begins at 7 P.M. Admission is free.

Clutch Performer of the Year

Nominees: Jake Chir, Men’s Swimming

Aminah Settles, Women’s Soccer

Shon Briggs, Men’s Basketball

Nick Zandes, Men’s Track

Russell Rohlfing, Wrestling

Weight Room Warrior

Matt Smith, Men’s Basketball

Sidney Wicks, Volleyball

Jake Chir, Men’s Swimming

Lyndsay Klimenko, Softball

Athletic Director’s Make A Difference Award (M/F Winner)

Tori Peers, Women’s Golf

Jazmyne Bartee, Women’s Basketball

Whitney Strong, Women’s Soccer

Tricia Cervantes, Women’s Track

Jérémie Charron, Men’s Soccer

Lovre Soric, Men’s Swimming

Justin McKinley, Men’s Track

Justin Pride, Men’s Basketball

Newcomer of the Year (M/F)

Aja Williams, Women’s Basketball

Jayssie Haynes, Women’s Swimming

Julianne Finch, Women’s Track

Sophie Freeman, Women’s Soccer

Naithen Dewsnap, Baseball

Shon Briggs, Men’s Basketball

Curt Threlkeld, Track

Lorenzo De La Riva, Wrestling

Breakthrough Athlete of the Year (M/F)

Erika Williams, Women’s Basketball

Angel Valdez, Cross Country

Carol Grasso, Volleyball

Jen Padilla, Women’s Soccer

Jaylin Airington, Men’s Basketball

Matt Williams, Wrestling

Ryan Grotjohn, Baseball

Max Carter, Baseball

Blue-Gold Award (M/F)

Maja Green, Women’s Soccer

Sydney Haynes, Volleyball

Kristen Jensen, Water Polo

Julea Cavazos, Softball

David Metzgar, Baseball

Matt Smith, Men’s Basketball

Hugo Vinales, Men’s Soccer

Coleman Hammond, Wrestling

Kegley-McCall Award

To be awarded to the team with the highest cumulative GPA following the Fall Semester

Heart of a Champion Award (M/F)

Dylana Milobar, Women’s Swimming

Audrey Willoughby, Women’s Swimming

Kate Tokuhara, Women’s Basketball

Sabrina Delgado, Women’s Soccer

Courtney Wahlstrom, Water Polo

Brent Wrapp, Men’s Basketball

Izzad Ibrahim, Men’s Golf

Mahlik Jones, Baseball

Justin McKinley, Track

Best Academic Performance

Carlee Burks, Women’s Diving

Angel Valdez, Cross Country

Lovre Soric, Men’s Swimming

Brent Wrapp, Men’s Basketball

Matt Williams, Wrestling

Ruby Versfeld, Water Polo

All-Academic Team

The team member with the highest GPA from each team will be named to our ROWDYs All-Academic Team.

Women’s Soccer- Mel Cea

Men’s Soccer- Jamie Carey-Morrell

Volleyball- Emily Lopes

Women’s Basketball- Jazmine Johnson, Keri Kleist

Men’s Basketball- Brent Wrapp

Women’s Swimming and Diving- Audrey Willoughby

Men’s Swimming and Diving- Lovre Soric

Wrestling- Mark Penyacsek

Softball- Julea Cavazos and Lyndsay Klimenko

Baseball- Jake Ortega

Women’s Golf- Ariel Lee

Men’s Golf- Garry Cai

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field- Angel Valdez

Men’s Track- Emmett Wirtz

Water Polo- Ruby Versfeld

Best Individual Contest (M/F)

Carol Grasso, Volleyball

Aja Williams, Women’s Basketball

Julianne Finch, Women’s Track

Paola Hernandez, Women’s Swimming

Tori Peers, Women’s Golf

Damiyne Durham, Men’s Basketball

Ryan Grotjohn, Baseball

Sean Nickell, Wrestling

Tim Van Horn, Men’s Track

Rudy Carvajal Community Service Award

Women’s Swim

Men’s Swim

Women’s Golf

Women’s T&F

The Flachmann Award (M/F Best Athletes)

Carol Grasso, Volleyball

Sabrina Delgado, Women’s Soccer

Erika Williams, Women’s Basketball

Sophie Freeman, Women’s Soccer

Lovre Soric, Men’s Swimming

Coleman Hammond, Wrestling

Dedrick Basile, Men’s Basketball

Max Carter, Baseball

The President’s Award (M/F)

Nicola Barrett, Water Polo

Carlee Burks, Women’s Diving

Paola Hernandez, Women’s Swimming

Tricia Cervantes, Women’s Track

David Metzgar, Baseball

Mahlik Jones, Baseball

Jaylin Airington, Men’s Basketball

Justin McKinley, Men’s Track