DENVER – The Western Athletic Conference today announced the 2016 Academic All-WAC honorees from men’s and women’s cross country, men’s and women’s soccer and volleyball. To be eligible for the honor, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests.

A total of 248 student-athletes were named to the list. Of the first and second team All-WAC selections from the fall sports, 63 percent were also honored as Academic All-WAC honorees. Grand Canyon had the most honorees with 51, followed by Utah Valley with 40. Women’s soccer had the most honorees with 82.

The following is a complete list of the fall sport Academic All-WAC honorees.

Men’s Cross Country

Chicago State

Desmond Meyer, Jr.

Grand Canyon

Gage Hale, Jr.

Jonny Holsten, So.

Samuel Proctor, Jr.

Jose Retana, Sr.

Sammy Schilling, So.

Brendan Wagler, So.

UMKC

James Barnett, Sr.

Jason Fambrough, Jr.

Marcus Johnson, So.

Nathan Keown, Jr.

Bryce Miller, Sr.

Quinlan Moll, Jr.

NM State

Ricardo De Santiago, Sr.

Marco Perez, Sr.

Seattle U

Eli Boudouris, So.

Tyler Flannery, Sr.

Nathan McLaughlin, Sr.

Ben Monk, Jr.

Matthew Seidel, Jr.

Chay Weaver, Jr.

UT Rio Grande Valley

Rick Montero, Jr.

Mathew Peynado, So.

Utah Valley

Joseph Christensen, Jr.

Tyson Lambert, Jr.

Jason Lynch, Sr.

Women’s Cross Country

CSU Bakersfield

Tori Blackmon, Sr.

Angel Valdez, Jr.

Chicago State

Syndia Delgado, Sr.

Vialy Garcia-Hernandez, Jr.

Daeja Hooks, Jr.

Grand Canyon

Taylor Bond, Sr.

Natalie Cardwell, Sr.

Anna Henry, Sr.

Bailie Jones, Jr.

Mariah Montoya, Jr.

Lacey Peterson, Sr.

Kellie Stroupe, Jr.

Emily Wilkinson, Sr.

UMKC

Kelly Carpenter, Sr.

Chandler Carreon, Jr.

Megan Mills, Sr.

Elizabeth Nolke, Jr.

Gabrielle Penaflor, Sr.

Katie Tuck, Sr.

NM State

Cassey Amberg, Jr.

Crissey Amberg, Jr.

Nichole Gomez, So.

Regina Marquez, So.

Seattle U

Johanna Erickson, Jr.

Abbigayle Kohmetscher, Jr.

Rebecca Lassere, Sr.

Moira O’Connor Lenth, Sr.

Lila Rice, Sr.

Olivia Stein, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley

Teresa Sova, Jr.

Utah Valley

Shevaun Ames, Jr.

Savannah Berry, Jr.

McKayla Morgan, Jr.

Makayla Stepp, So.

 

 

Men’s Soccer

Air Force

Tucker Axhoj, Sr.

Oscar Chacon, Jr.

Anthony Esparza, Sr.

John Sims, Jr.

CSU Bakersfield

Jamie Carey-Morrell, Jr.

Nicolas Clever, Sr.

Daniel Dreier, Jr.

Marshall Garcia, Jr.

Sam Gomez, So.

Hugo Vinales, Sr.

Grand Canyon

Andy Alanis, So.

Ben Barkoff, Sr.

Kendyl Day, Sr.

Wedner Delmonte, Jr.

Damian German, So.

Alexandros Halis, Sr.

Niki Jackson, Jr.

Charles Keating, Jr.

Aidan McGlothan, Jr.

Jaime Olabarria, Sr.

Alejandro Radilla, So.

Jose Rodriguez Nieblas, Sr.

Jordan Slack, Sr.

Houston Baptist

Bryan Brody, So.

Darrell Johnson, So.

Chance Pope, So.

Jose Sicilia, Sr.

Sean Simmons, Sr.

Brandon Smith, Jr.

Juan Vega, So.

UIW

Ben Conway, Sr.

Miguel Ojeda, So.

Robert Pratt, Jr.

William Redmann, Jr.

UMKC

Luke Gilsinger, Sr.

Victor Olorunfemi, So.

Hamish Smylie, So.

UNLV

Enrique Adame, So.

Cody Massey, Jr.

Kieran Mills, So.

Adam Musovski, So.

Oscar Velazquez, Jr.

San José State

Jonathan Colunga, Sr.

Rory Knibbs, Sr.

Kyle O’Mahoney, Sr.

Jonathan Partida, So.

Seattle U

Nathan Aune, So.

Sam Langston, Sr.

Cameron Rohani, Sr.

Jeff Rose, Sr.

UT Rio Grande Valley

Esa Aalto, So.

Markus Björs, So.

Frederik Frankman, Jr.

Isaiah Hinds, So.

Olli Tynkkynen, Jr.

Utah Valley

Chandler Baddley, Jr.

Joe Barakat, Jr.

Aaron Caprio, Jr.

Nic Harguindeguy, Jr.

Paul Hoffmeister, Jr.

Mitch Jensen, Jr.

Blake Leonetti, So.

Aaron Meyer, So.

Skyler Milne, Sr.

Alex Neff, Sr.

Karson Payton, Jr.

 

 

Women’s Soccer

CSU Bakersfield

Morgan Cole, Jr.

Sabrina Delgado, So.

Maja Green, Jr.

Max Langenberg, So.

Aminah Settles, So.

Tori VandeHoef, So.

Haley Vicente, So.

Chicago State

Alejandra Alonso, So.

Berina Gradjan, Sr.

Amber Jones, So.

Bri Kelly, So.

Sara Marcotte, Jr.

Audra Wisehart, So.

Grand Canyon

Milla Benedetti, Jr.

Emma Cain, Jr.

McKenzie Cook, So.

Shannon Costello, Sr.

Madison Cox, Jr.

Blakely Fraasch, Jr.

Brylee Hawkins, Jr.

Joanna Lagunas, Sr.

Taylor Layton, Sr.

Rachel Mina, Jr.

Maria Monterroso, Sr.

Christian Recinos, Sr.

Alexis Roberts, Sr.

Kelsey Smith, Jr.

Jessica Valadez, Sr.

Kathryn Yancone, Sr.

UMKC

Ryann Burnett, So.

Reighan Childers, So.

Lilly Cobb, Jr.

Emily Herndon, Sr.

Lexie Howard, So.

Nikki Lynch, Jr.

Kelsey Mothershead, So.

Niekie Pellens, Sr.

Kara Priest, Jr.

Emily Talmon, So.

Sydni Young, Jr.

Lauren Zach, Sr.

NM State

Gabby Campbell, Sr.

Audriana Chavez, So.

Aileen Galicia, So.

Zorena Hazen, So.

Ashley Martin, So.

Rebecca Mazzie, So.

Alexandria Otero, So.

Dominique Rivera, So.

Sarina Stockton, So.

Seattle U

Isabelle Butterfield, So.

Hannah Carrothers, So.

Natasha Howe, Sr.

Jennifer Plummer, Jr.

Stephanie Spiekerman, Sr.

Emily Zimmer, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley

Diandra Aliaga, So.

Andreya Barrera, Jr.

Sheridan Becanic, Sr.

Frida Farstad-Eriksson, Jr.

Arnelle Gonzalez, So.

Malia Irvine, So.

Mackenzie McLeod, So.

Tuva Rolstad Nilsen, So.

Evelyn Powell, Sr.

Marcela Ramirez, Jr.

Hanna Spets, Jr.

Utah Valley

Sara Callister, Jr.

Ashlyn Farnes, So.

Lexi Felis, Sr.

Sydney Fitzpatrick, Jr.

Sheridan Fox, Sr.

Tara Furlong, So.

Rylee Gritton, Jr.

Abby Jameson, Sr.

Breanna McCarter, So.

Melanie Ostler, Sr.

Alexis Peterson, Jr.

Tori Smith, Jr.

Leesa Stowe, So.

Kalli Suesue, Sr.

Libby Weber, Jr.

Volleyball

CSU Bakersfield

Katie Dunbar-Lowe, Sr.

Sydney Haynes, Jr.

Grand Canyon

Gracie Dimond, Sr.

Hannah Hicks, Jr.

Chloe Jenkins, Sr.

Katrice Pond, So.

Randahl Powers, Jr.

Jordan Sanchez, Jr.

Natalie Tardy, Jr.

Sara Westerman, Sr.

UMKC

Kaylyn Brandt, Sr.

Adasia Bromberger, Jr.

Emma Dyer, So.

Audrey Grant, So.

Madison Mosier, Sr.

Brianna Starr, Sr.

NM State

Brianna Ainsworth, So.

Kassandra Tohm, Jr.

Seattle U

Mila Duarte, So.

Shae Harris, So.

Iris Ivanis, Sr.

Claire Johnston, Jr.

Kerry Lane, Sr.

Matea Mamic, Sr.

Maja Stojanovic, So.

Cecilia Wu, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley

Fatoumata Dacosta, Sr.

Alexandra Ecker, So.

Bojana Mitrovic, Jr.

Tina Sekulic, Jr.

Barbara Silva, So.

Dubravka Vukoja, So.

Alisha Watson, Sr.

Utah Valley

Madison Dennison, Jr.

Izzie Hinton, Fr.

Kelcee Munk, Sr.

Sierra Starley, Jr.

Lindsey Tagge, So.

Lexi Thompson, Jr.

Kiahna Vernon, Sr.