DENVER – The Western Athletic Conference today announced the 2017 Academic All-WAC honorees from men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s indoor track & field, and men’s and women’s swimming & diving. To be eligible for the honor, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade-point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests.

A total of 279 student-athletes were named to the list and 48 percent of the winter Academic All-WAC honorees also earned All-WAC recognition. Grand Canyon had the most honorees with 62, followed by Utah Valley with 31 and Seattle U right behind with 30. Women’s swimming & diving had the most honorees with 89, followed by women’s indoor track & field with 64.

The following is a complete list of the winter sport Academic All-WAC honorees.

Men’s Basketball
CSU Bakersfield

Brent Wrapp, Jr.

Chicago State
Trayvon Palmer, Gr.

Grand Canyon
Joshua Braun, Jr.
Gerard Martin, So.
DeWayne Russell, Sr.

UMKC
Grant Leach, So.

NM State
Tanveer Bhullar, Jr.

Seattle U
Matej Kavas, So.
Zack Moore, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Lew Stallworth, Jr.

Utah Valley
Andrew Bastien, Sr.
Telly Davenport, Fr.
Isaac Neilson, Jr.
Hayden Schenck, Jr.


Women’s Basketball
Chicago State

Jessica Cerda, Sr.
Cailin Nix, Sr.
Tiana Thomas, So.

Grand Canyon
Alyxis Bloom, Sr.
Jessica Gajewski, Jr.
Zelor Massaquoi, Jr.
Casey Rarrick, So.
August Touchard, Jr.

UMKC
Kelsey Barrett, Sr.
Ceidra Coleman, Sr.
Daijane Dillard, Jr.
Paige Husa, Jr.
India Johnson, Jr.
Kristen Moore, So.
Samantha Waldron, Jr.
Aries Washington, Jr.

NM State
Brandee Walton, Sr.

Seattle U
Wilma Afunugo, Sr.
Jacinta Beckley, Jr.
Ashlyn Lewey, Jr.
Delanie Parry, Sr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Hildur Björg Kjartansdóttir, Jr.
Shawnte’ Goff, Sr.
Laura Van Tilburg, Jr.

Utah Valley
Mariah Seals, Jr.


Men’s Indoor Track & Field
Chicago State

Desmond Meyer, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Isaac Allanarem, Jr.
Aaron Burnside, Jr.
Joaquin Castellanos, Jr.
Marcus Ricou, Sr.
Ryan Girk, Jr.
Timothy Johnson, Jr.
Ahmir Lamar, Jr.
Marvin Magg, Jr.
Scott Marshall, Jr.
Kalen Meza, Jr.
Jude Olear, Sr.
Adam Peterson, So.
Samuel Proctor, Jr.
Jose Retana Ceballos, Sr.
Pierre Louis Ricou, Jr.
Philip Terry, Jr.
William Winfield IV, So.

UMKC
Jacob Hockman, Jr.
Zane Lockhart, Jr.
Bryce Miller, Sr.
Eric Yarbrough, So.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Jose Antonio Gonzalez, Sr.
Mar Gonzalez, Sr.
Paul May, So.
Rick Montero, Jr.
Rodrigo Silva, So.
Christian Williams, Jr.

Utah Valley
Blake Adams, Jr.
McKay Burnett, Sr.
Joseph Christensen, Jr.
Tyson Lambert, Jr.
Seth Monson, Sr.
Jake Morgan, Sr.
Cade Owen, Sr.
Bryce Richards, Sr.
Stetson Sartor, Jr.
Brandon Smart, Sr.
Brigham Whitney, So.


Women’s Indoor Track & Field
CSU Bakersfield

Tori Blackmon, Sr.
Tricia Cervantes, Sr.
Marina Emhoff, Sr.
Jess Moorehead, Jr.
Angel Valdez, Jr.
Susannah Vera, Jr.

Chicago State
Daeja Hooks, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Taylor Bond, Sr.
Martina Cernochova, Sr.
Aaliyah Cook, Jr.
Ally Cuddeford, Sr.
Mally Gage, Sr.
Alexandra Gilbert, Sr.
Rachelle Green, Jr.
Anna Henry, Jr.
Courtney Logan, So.
Sydney Madrid, So.
Briana Myers, Jr.
Andrea Olstead, Sr.
Sarah Root, So.
Kayla Wilson, Sr.

UMKC
Daiwa Emmert, Jr.
Sarah Fogarty, Sr.
Brooke Guiot, Jr.
Hanna Miller, Jr.
Megan Mills, Sr.
Elizabeth Nolke, Jr.
Blessing Oparaji, Jr.
Gabrielle Penaflor, Sr.
Genel Rollins, Jr.
Mallory Short, Sr.

NM State
Cassandra Amberg, Jr.
Cristina Amberg, Jr.
Savannah Coleman, Sr.
Kayli Farmer, Jr.
Regina Marquez, So.
Hannah Smith, So.
Taylor Stutely, Jr.

Seattle U
Sandy Dasalla, Sr.
Katie Fleming, Sr.
Madison Lichter, Jr.
Mandie Maddux, Sr.
Mandy Rusch, Sr.
Fiona Smith, Jr.
Abby Wachter, Jr.

UT Rio Grande Valley
Ashley Bellm, Sr.
Alyssa Garcia, Jr.
Ashley Pierce, Jr.
Roxanna Vidaurri, Sr.

Utah Valley
Savannah Berry, Jr.
Chasity Ducre, Jr.
Darian Dutton, Sr.
Alena Gillespie, Jr.
Aisha Graham-Perez, Jr.
Savannah Heywood, So.
Chantil Martin, Sr.
McKayla Morgan, Jr.
Courtney Paddock, Jr.
McKenzie Preece, Sr.
Maddie Riggs, So.
Jordan Sieferman, Jr.
Mindy Stapel, Sr.
Marissa Storey, Jr.
Camille Tew, So.


Men’s Swimming & Diving
Air Force

Jordan Dahle, Sr.
Erich Drollinger, Jr.
Andrew Faciszewski, Sr.
Joey Gebhart, Jr.
Nicholas Piontek, Jr.

CSU Bakersfield
Nick Bustamante, So.
Jaren Hopkins, So.
Justice Kramer, So.
Luka Seles, Sr.
Lovre Soric, Jr.
Owen van Krimpen, So.

Grand Canyon
Sherif Aboumandour, So.
Todd Alden, So.
Daniil Antipov, So.
Mantas Auruskevicius, Jr.
Nathon Burwick, Jr.
Owen Cameron, So.
Trent Godfrey, Sr.
Jacob Lambros, Sr.
Mark Nikolaev, So.
Bogdan Plavin, So.
Connor Shores, Sr.
Trent Trump, Jr.
Michael Winfrey, Jr.

UNLV
Kasey Foley, Sr.
Ethan Klein, So.
James Piotrowski, Jr.
Christian Sobczak, So.

North Dakota
Sam Howard, Jr.
Sam Marlow, So.
Bruce Nerheim, Jr.
Jacob Wielinski, So.

Seattle U
Austin Barnard, So.
Mitchell Crossen, So.
Ian Keane, Jr.
Morgan Montemayor, Jr.
Tanner Schelling, Sr.

Wyoming
Colin Brinkman, Jr.
Delaplaine Johansen, So.
Liam Metzsch, So.
Kyle Moore, So.
David Murphy, So.
Wade Nelson, Jr.
Jacob Porter, Sr.
Ryan Russi, Jr.
Loren Sether, So.
Slade Sheaffer, Sr.
Patrick Washecka-Jones, Sr.


Women’s Swimming & Diving
CSU Bakersfield

Carlee Burks, Sr.
Tatum Collatz, So.
Summer D’Arcy, So.
Kiana Dorris, So.
Dylana Milobar, Sr.
Darya Samiee, So.
Audrey Willoughby, Jr.

Grand Canyon
Estela Davis Ortiz, Jr.
Vangelina Draganova, Jr.
Mennattalah Elmidany, So.
Marina Fonseca, Jr.
Alexis Hill, Jr.
Jade Howard, Jr.
Holly Kolkebeck, Sr.
Samiha Mohsen, So.
Megan Phelps, So.
Joana Ulyte, Jr.

Idaho
Delaney Boulo, Jr.
Emily Bruneel, So.
Vivian Crow, So.
Kelly Giffey, Sr.
Sarah Hall, So.
Nikki Imanaka, Jr.
Erica King, So.
Emily Kliewer, So.
Maryann Kok Cher Ling, So.
Janelle Lucas, So.
Alexandria Magrino, Jr.
Aileen Pannecoucke, So.
Clothilde Peseux, So.
Emi Smith, Jr.
Lauren Votava, So.
Indiya Williams, So.

NM State
Lillian Araujo, So.
Picabo Bender, Jr.
Raina Brommer, So.
Georgia Brown, Jr.
Sheridan Decker, Jr.
Natalie French, Sr.
Makinna Hauff, So.
Barbora Krizanova, Jr.
Rachel Langone, So.
Lanie McAlpin, So.
Logan Morris, Sr.
Raegan Nentwich, So.
Abigail Watson, Jr.

North Dakota
Reghan Boldt, So.
Grace DiMeo, Jr.
Abby Fisher, Jr.
Steph Frey, Sr.
McKenzie Jeske, Sr.
Marlena Pigliacampi, So.
Paige Prestigiacomo, So.
Allison Schwab, Sr.
Nicole Stevens, Sr.
Katie Stover, So.
Jennifer Thompson, So.
Meredith Ubel, Jr.
Jessica Warfield, Jr.

Northern Arizona
Alexa Geiger, Sr.
Claire Hammond, Jr.
Sara Lenhoff, Sr.
Allison Mann, Jr.
Audrey Mann, Jr.
Logan Neal, So.
Kimmy Richter, Jr.
Andrea Schmidt, So.
Alina Staffeldt, Jr.
Sarah Takach, So.

Northern Colorado
Jennifer Brown, Jr.
Courtney Chrzas, Jr.
Leilani Herrera, So.
Sydney Kimura, So.
Valeria Mihhailova, Jr.
Karlie O’Connell, So.
Tara Olson, Sr.
Laura Ramirez, Sr.

Seattle U
Emily Breyer, So.
Maddie Dickman, Jr.
Emma Foster, Sr.
Kristin Hoffman, Sr.
Madi Lydig, Jr.
Kaitlyn Overstreet, Sr.
Annika Perry, Sr.
Sidney Pinger, Sr.
Katie Rottman, Sr.
Kate Sabourin, Sr.
Paige Treff, Jr.
Blaise Wittenauer-Lee, Sr.