CSUB STUDENT–ATHLETE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

The Student–Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) at CSUB exists to enhance the total student–athlete experience by promoting opportunity, protecting student–athlete welfare and fostering a positive student–athlete image. The SAAC performs a multitude of functions, both within the department as well as in the campus and greater Bakersfield communities.

Internally, the SAAC promotes communication between the athletics administration and the student–athletes; disseminates information to the teams; provides feedback and insight into departmental and campus issues; and provides student–athletes with a voice in the formulation of department policies and proceedures.

Much more than just a forum for internal issues, the SAAC serves as the student–athletes’ primary vehicle for performing their numerous campus and community service activities.

SAAC meetings take place monthly throughout the academic year, with additional meetings as events warrant. Two designated representative from each team are required to attend, however, all student–athletes are welcome.

2016-17 SAAC Board

President                      Nicola Barrett, Water Polo

Vice President              Jack Richey-Luna, Men's Swimming & Diving

Social Media                Sydney Haynes, Volleyball

Secretary                     Felicia Zamora, Women's Swimming & Diving

Spirit Leaders              Jazmyne Bartee & Jack Richey-Luna

Community                  Audrey Willoughby, Women's Swimming & Diving

General Executive Board Member Tancy Aldridge, Water Polo

 

2016-17 CSUB SAAC Representatives

Volleyball

Sydney Haynes, Sophie Flemion

Women’s Soccer

Maja Green, Elle Estes, Elena Morrison, Haley Vicente

Men’s Soccer

Jamie Carey-Morrell, Sam Gomez

Women’s Track & Field

Tricia Cervantes, Susannah Vera

Women’s Basketball

Jerice Fears, Jazmyne Bartee

Men’s Swimming & Diving

Jack Richey-Luna, Jaren Hopkins, Greg Lee

Women’s Swimming & Diving

Felicia Zamora, Paola Hernandez, Audrey Willoughby

Wrestling

Kyle Anderson, Reuben Franklin

Women’s Golf

Tori Peers, Chandler Bullman

Men’s Basketball

Justin PrideBrent Wrapp

Baseball

Cole Valetta, Jake Ortega

Water Polo

Nicola Barrett, Tancy Aldridge

Men’s Track & Field

Erik Manzo, Alec Benavides

Softball

Alyssa Stockton, Karah Wiseman

Men’s Golf

Garry Cai, Izzad Ibrahim